random: password-protected ones

for those password-protected ones, leave a comment with your email in this post;)

Advertisements

#01 | I am back ;)

I have taken a long hiatus from this blog. Actually, I am contemplating to close this blog. I can never get used to the wordpress system after being so well acquainted with blogger. Sorry. I am not going to stop blogging or playing dress up but I have decided to close this blog. Will let you know soon if I will have a new blog or not.

Had lunch date with my former roommates, BB and Suzane early August. We went to The Ship restaurant at Bukit Bintang. Also in attendance was BB’s bf and my former housemate (now Suzane’s roommate), NL.

Bought this super cute blue dress for RM25 @ Sg Wang back in April, now only having the chance to wear it. Super love the cage cutout details on the collar.

My stripes blazer was bought at the flea market for RM15! Yup, I have an obsession with blazers, in every colour and design. Can’t really see in the pic but it has zipper details as trims on the collar.

Leggings, bag and shoes from Bangkok. Leggings was cheap but the latter two were not. My previous trip to Bangkok, we went to Central World, a high-end shopping mall that was having sales. My blue wedge sandals are Clark’s and costs about RM300 after discount. My super pretty beige leather bag was RM200++, bought it from a wholesaler so should be 50% cheaper than retail price:)

I absolutely love accessories from Forever 21. One of my favourites is this key ring.

Another recent F21 purchase was this cute compass ring. How pretty is that?

Bought a few books lately. Trinny and Susannah’s fashion book which I love and The Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell was a book recommended by my cousin:)

a long hiatus

Dear blog,

I am sorry for neglecting this blog for very very long. This blog started out as a concept to just keep track of the clothes I wear and buy, sort of like a diary. But I realized that I have too much on my plate to juggle so many blogs. Besides this shopping blog, I also have my own personal blog and recently, I opened up another blog selling pre-loved goodies.

However, I am no quitter. I do have so much stuff I want to blog about here but I have my upcoming mid-sems to think about so it might take a while before I continue blogging here again.

I am going to start afresh, just like year 2011 is a brand new year. So wait for my updates:)

Yours Truly,

Miss Lilac November

stuff #145 ~ wings, record and Egyptian

Could not resist it, bought more accessories from my favourite website, A Fashion Story. She sells lots of affordable accessories, lurve it~

Black angel wings ring, RM6.50

First is this cute black angel wings ring. If you turned it upside down, looks like Mr. Potato’s moustache. Haha.

Rock n roll earrings, RM6.30

Really cute earrings~ one side is earphones, the other side is record. So cute right?

House of Harlow-inspired, RM16.50

Love the unique design

Finally, I bought the House of Harlow-inspired necklace after seeing it so often in the online blogshops. I love it. The design is unique, kinda reminded me of Egypt, I dunno why. It is simple too, and goes well with my clothes. Already used it few times. Love it:)

stuff #144 ~ ms hepburn

 

Vintage hairband

While running some errands at Pavilion one day, I had the chance to pay a short visit to Chamelon. There were so many pretty headbands. I had a hard time choosing, wanted to buy a few. But then, I finally decided on just one, a headband that I like and would be hard to diy-ed.

Chamelon, RM15

Really like the whole vintage feel of this hairband, with the pearls and black ruffles. Kinda reminded me of classic movies when I wear it;)

stuff#143 ~ spanish senorita

RM15

love the lace collar

I initially saw this top online. Thought the lace collar looks really pretty. It kinda reminded me of those Spanish flamenco dancers. Really pretty. Problem is, it is a little snug on me, so I wonder if I should sell it off. But it is really prrreeetttyyyy:)

stuff#142 ~ of denim shirt and bag

denim shirt, RM55

Denim shirt has been a real craze lately. But I was not really drawn to the whole craze because I used to have a denim shirt few years back. It was so difficult trying to match it with my outfits without looking like I cam from Cowboy Town. Yup, it didn’t really suit my style. But when Mom and I saw this denim shirt, I like the classic colour and cut, whereby it did not look like typical denim. Although it was expensive compare to those I have seen before, but at least it didn’t look like a waitress at some cowboy restaurant.

RM35

cute bucket bag

My 2nd purchase of the day is this cute bucket bag. Yes, I realized it was an imitation bag, which was why I was a little hesitant to buy it. I don’t usually go for imitation bags, it is a little tacky (well, except that almost Chanel-lookalike bag I got in HK, and the D&G bag I got for my aunt in Bangkok). This bag was just too cute and it was the last one! I know lots of people were eyeing it when I held it in my hands. And it was inexpensive too. Sigh, I fall too easily to temptations.

stuff#141~ of gorgeous shoes and crop top

 

Niichi, RM30
Crop top, RM20

This is more like, part 2 of previous post. As mentioned, I went shopping and I copped 2 things: gorgeous wedges from Niichi. They have great shoes there, all gorgeous. But so expensive. That day, they were having sale so I could not resist and bought these edgy shoes. After that, I wanted to buy a crop top after seeing them on fashion bloggers and on Topshop.com. Found this cute one with partial Union Jack print. And so cheap too;)